Biology

>

GCSE

Cells and Control

Question

What are the differences between plant and animal cells?

3 years ago

·

3 Replies

·

2426 views

S

Student



3 Answers

Tara S Profile Picture
Tara S Verified Sherpa Tutor ✓

An experienced and enthusiastic tutor with a PhD in Molecular Biology

Best Answer!

Both plant and animal cells are eukaryotic cells and so both have a nucleus, mitochondria, ribosomes and cytoplasm. In addition, plant cells have a vacuole, chloroplasts and a cell wall.

I'm available for 1:1 private online tuition!

Click here to view my profile and arrange a free introduction.
Shweta Profile Picture
Shweta Verified Sherpa Tutor ✓

Striving to exceed targets and embrace student potential

I would like to add to Tara Stirland's answer: both plant and animal cells have a cell surface membrane as well.

I'm available for 1:1 private online tuition!

Click here to view my profile and arrange a free introduction.
B
Baileigh

Plant cells have a cell wall, as well as a cell membrane. In plants, the cell wall surrounds the cell membrane. This gives the plant cell its unique rectangular shape. Animal cells simply have a cell membrane, but no cell wall.

Think you can help?

More Biology GCSE Questions
Sherpa Badge

Need a GCSE Biology tutor?

Get started with a free online introductions with an experienced and qualified online tutor on Sherpa.

Find a GCSE Biology Tutor