Number Operations Practice Questions

Question 1

3 marks

Do not use a calculator for this question.

The distance from the Earth to the Moon is 384 400384\,400 km.

(a)

Write 384 400384\,400 in words.

(b)

Write down the value of the digit 88 in 384 400384\,400

(c)

Write the number two million, forty thousand and six in figures.

Question 2

4 marks

Do not use a calculator for this question.

Here are five numbers.

0.70.070.710.0170.1070.7 \qquad 0.07 \qquad 0.71 \qquad 0.017 \qquad 0.107

(a)

Write these numbers in order of size.
Start with the smallest number.

(b)

Write ==, << or >> in each box.

(i) 0.45  □  0.50.45 \;\square\; 0.5

(ii) 6.4  □  6.356.4 \;\square\; 6.35

(iii) 0.70  □  0.70.70 \;\square\; 0.7

(c)

Here are three statements.

A: 4.5≥4.5B: 0.8≠0.80C: 2.1≤2.01\text{A: } 4.5 \geq 4.5 \qquad \text{B: } 0.8 \neq 0.80 \qquad \text{C: } 2.1 \leq 2.01

Write down the letter of the statement that is true.

Question 3

4 marks

Do not use a calculator for this question.

The table shows the temperature at midnight in five cities.

City Temperature (°C)
Oslo −7-7
Paris 33
Moscow −12-12
Rome 88
Berlin −2-2
(a)

Write down the temperatures in order of size.
Start with the lowest temperature.

(b)

Work out the difference between the temperature in Rome and the temperature in Moscow.

(c)

By 6 am, the temperature in Berlin has fallen by 6 °C6\,°\text{C}.
Work out the temperature in Berlin at 6 am.

Question 4

4 marks

Do not use a calculator for this question.

(a)

Work out 5+4×35 + 4 \times 3

(b)

Work out (9−5)×6(9 - 5) \times 6

(c)

Work out 30÷(2+3)30 \div (2 + 3)

(d)

Work out the missing number.

7×00−5=307 \times \boxed{\phantom{00}} - 5 = 30

Question 5

3 marks

Do not use a calculator for this question.

Here are three digit cards.

4724 \qquad 7 \qquad 2

Ben makes two-digit numbers using two of the cards.
He can use each card at most once in a number.

(a)

Write down all the two-digit numbers Ben can make.

(b)

Write down the number Ben can make that is closest to 50

Question 6

4 marks

Do not use a calculator for this question.

Sam is flying on holiday.
Her suitcase weighs 18.618.6 kg and her hand luggage weighs 7.457.45 kg.

(a)

Work out the total weight of Sam's suitcase and her hand luggage.
You must show your working.

(b)

The airline allows Sam a total weight of 3030 kg.

Work out how much more weight Sam could add.
You must show your working.